Antelope Valley Symphony Orchestra & Master Chorale

Competitions

Scholarship underwriting provided by Lancaster West Rotary Club

Enter a Competition

Bach Competition

Application deadline: Friday, January 29, 2016
Auditions: Saturday, February 6, beginning at 10 a.m.
Performance Date: TBA
Open to pianists and instrumentalists age 18 and under (two age groups)
Winners perform music of J.S. Bach as a prelude to an AVSO concert

Gail Newby Concerto Competition

Application deadline: Friday, January 29, 2016
Instrumental auditions: Saturday, February 13, beginning at 10 a.m.
Piano auditions: Sunday, February 14, beginning at 2 p.m.
Performance Date: TBA
Open to pianists and instrumentalists age 25 and under.
Winners perform a single concerto movement with the Antelope Valley Symphony Orchestra

Application deadline: January 30, 2015

Rules and applications available at http://avsomc.avc.edu/competitions.html
or call (661)722-6300, extension 6383.

COMPETITION WINNERS
2015 Bach Competition

First Place

Instrumental, Level One: Matthew Chang, Violin
Partita No. 3, Gavotte & Rondeau

Instrumental Level Two: Katrina Agate, Cello
Suite No. 3, Prelude

Piano, Level One: Eric Luo
Italian Concerto, Mvt. III

Piano, Level Two: Sakurako Eriksen
Partita No. 2, Sinfonia

Antelope Valley MTAC: Nicholas Brunet, Piano
Prelude in D Major

Second Place

Second Place, Instrumental, Level Two
Christian Chung

Second Place, Piano, Level Two
Grace Chen

Many thanks to all who auditioned. We hope to see you back at our 2016 competitions next January!

2015 AVSOMC Gail Newby Concerto Competition

Piano Division

First Prize: Eden Chen
Chopin, Piano Concerto No. 2, Mvt. I

Second Prize: Dutch Dodge
Rachmaninoff, Piano Concerto No. 2, III

Honorable Mention: Jordan Daniels
Adinsell, Warsaw Concerto

Honorable Mention: Timothy Rantung
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto No. 1, I

Instrumental Division

First Prize: Sena Cho
Bruch, Violin Concerto No. 2, Mvt. III

Second Prize: Kaela Scheidemantle
Saint Saens, Violin Concerto No. 3, Mvt. I

Third Prize: Elena Suhyeon Kim
Wieniawski, Violin Concerto No. 2, Mvt. I

Fourth Prize: Megan Chang
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto, Mvt. I

Many thanks to all who auditioned. We hope to see you back at our 2016 competitions next January!

Facebook YouTube